CENTRE FOR RENEWABLE AND SUSTAINABLE ENERGY STUDIES

CONFERENCES

Eskom Power Plant Engineering Institute (EPPEI) - First Student Conference ESKOM Academy of Learning 8 & 9 June 2015

Monday, 8 June 2015

Session 1 - Asset Management and Energy Efficiency

Johan Marthinus Moller: Optimum refurbishment scheduling of low pressure fossil fuelled steam turbines using risk and forensics considerations

Benjamin Gwashavanhu: Online turbine blade vibration analysis using digital image correlation and tracking laser Doppler vibrometry

Mangolo Masenya: Maintenance strategies for critical pumps in power generation

Rudzani Mutshinya: Asymmetric flow measurements in space constrained cooling water ducts using a traversing probe

Mu'azzam Kippie: Improvements to a key contributor of frequency control: co-ordination of guide vane operation at a pumped storage plant

Julien Ghighi: Developing a constitutive model for the creep behaviour and microstructure evolution of 9-12% Crsteels
Tuesday, 9 June 2015

Session 4 - Keynote Lectures

Dr Johannes Pretorius: Experience with Medupi and Kusile ACCs - Technical challenges and successes

Prof Stuart Piketh: Emissions from coal fired power stations in South Africa - Impact and Control

Prof Walter Schmitz: Advancing pulverised fuel combustion in SA boilers

Session 5 - Renewable Energy (CSP)

Christina Auret: Scenario modelling for the short to long term rollout of CSP

Oelof de Meyer: Operating Strategy optimisation in Eskom's 100 MW CSP Plant

Matti Lubkoll: Introduction of the Spiky Central Receiver Air Preheater(SCRAP)

Session 2a - Boilers and heat Exchangers

Matete Thakaso: Development of a performance-based high pressure feed - water heater model on flownex

Andre Kellermann: The Development of Boiler Control Models for the optimisation of boiler efficiency

Excellent Gwebu: Transient boiler heat exchanger thermal behaviour analysis

Whitney O Monnaemang: Calculation of direct exchange areas to model radiation heat transfer in coal-fired boiler furnaces
Session 2b - Electrical Engineering

Fulufhelo Netshiongolwe: Electrical stress monitoring of distribution transformers using Smart Grid techniques

Sharlene M'Builu Ives: Small signal stability enhancements on a AC networks using HVDC links with supplementary control

Abraham Nyete: A nonparametric approach for noise modelling in power line networks for PLC applications

Cedric Banda: Measurement of Switching Surges and Resonance Phenomena in Wind Turbine Step -up Transformers
Session 3a - Turbine and Generator

Rahendra Neerputh: Development of steam turbine models in Flownex

Roelof Pottas: Development of a row-by-row process model of a steam turbine

Muzothule Kubheka: Real-time estimation of generator load angle using artificial neural networks and synchrophasor
Session 3b - Electrical Engineering

Jan O'Reilly: Predicting the remaining life of medium voltage vacuum switchgear used in distribution networks

Mohamad F Khan:Feasibility study on the utilisation of a superconducting fault current limiter to manage fault levels at distribution voltages

Chih-Fong (Brady) Wen: Design & construction of a superconductor tape test rig for superconducting fault current limiters

Usiholo Iruansi: Insulator region of Interest using active contour model and speeded up robust features